CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A82568

TARIFF NUMBER: 6208.92.0010

David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bathrobe from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Avon Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PP 146225, is a woman's bathrobe of 100% polyester jacquard woven fabric. The bathrobe extends to between mid-thigh and the knee, and features long hemmed sleeves, two external belt loops, an internal tie closure, and provides full upper body coverage.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bathrobe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of man-made fibers, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8%.

Style PP 146225 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

Enclosure